All Conference Softball Selections Announced

Softball all-conference selections have been decided.


Congratulations to:


Randyn Carter - co-player of the year!
Isabelle True - (Pitcher) 1st Team, All Conference
Maddie Mashek - (OF) 1st Team, All Conference
Hailey Sanders - (Ut) 1st Team, All Conference
Katie Hearn - (C) 2nd Team, All Conference
Katie Koppe - (Infield) 2nd Team, All Conference
Kylee Sanders - Honorable Mention
Mallory Hohenadel - Honorable Mention
Coach Brian Butler - SEISC Softball Coach of the Year

HS Softball

 

Front Row: Kylee Sanders, Rachel White, Hailey Sanders, Mariah Pugh, Randyn Carter, Isabelle True, Madison Mashek, Mallory Hohenadel, and Katie Hearn

Back Row: Sarah Martinez, Mallory Mashek, Maisey Howell, Coach Mashek, Coach Butler, Coach Koppe, Erin Bramble, Katie Koppe, Lauren Bodman 

 

Photo Credit: Ruben Vasquez

 

  

 

 Bryan Butler

Head Coach

Julie Mashek

Assistant Coach 

 

 Date Location/Opponent  Start Time  JV Score  Varsity Score
 Monday, May 22, 2017 @ Mediapolis   5:30 pm                           W 15 - 0
 Wednesday, May 24, 2017 vs. Keokuk  5:30 pm  W 6 - 2  W 6 - 5 
 Thursday, May 25, 2017 vs. Lone Tree  5:30 pm                           W 12 - 0 
Saturday, May 27, 2017 HOME TOURNAMENT 8:00 am vs. Columbus W 17 - 0
Saturday, May 27, 2017 HOME TOURNAMENT 8:00 am vs. Wilton W 7 - 3
Saturday, May 27, 2017 HOME TOURNAMENT 8:00 am vs. West Burlington L 1 - 2
 Thursday, June 1, 2017 @ Columbus  5:30 pm                             W 10 - 0 
 Friday, June 2, 2017 vs. West Burlington/ND  5:30 pm  L 1 - 2  W 8 - 0 
Saturday, June 3, 2017 WEST BRANCH TOURNAMENT 9:00 Am vs. Sigourney W 14 - 3
Saturday, June 3, 2017 WEST BRANCH TOURNAMENT 9:00 am vs. North Cedar W 9 - 1
Thursday, June 8, 2017 vs. Pekin 5:30 pm                              W 10 - 1 
Friday, June 9, 2017  @ Ft. Madison (JV DH) 5:30 pm

W 15 - 0

W 15 - 6 

                     
Saturday, June 10, 2017 CAL-WHEAT TOURNAMENT 9:30 am vs. Camanche W 9 - 3 
Saturday, June 10, 2017 CAL-WHEAT TOURNAMENT 9:30 am vs. Cal-Wheat W 8 - 2
Saturday, June 10, 2017 CAL-WHEAT TOURNAMENT 9:30 am vs. NE Gooselake W 11 - 1
Monday, June 12, 2017 vs. Cardinal 5:30 pm W 11 - 7  W 10 - 0
Tuesday, June 13, 2017 @ New London 6:00 pm                                W 14 - 0
Thursday, June 15, 2017 @ IMS 6:00 pm                               W 14 - 1
Saturday, June 17, 2017 BELLEVUE TOURNAMENT 9:00 am vs. Maquoketa W 3 - 2
Saturday, June 17, 2017 BELLEVUE TOURNAMENT 9:00 am vs. Epworth, Western Dubuque W 3 - 1
Saturday, June 17, 2017 BELLEVUE TOURNAMENT 9:00 am vs. Central City L 6 - 7
Monday, June 19, 2017 vs. Highland 5:30 pm  W 13 - 5 W 5 - 0 
Tuesday, June 20, 2017 vs. Central Lee 5:30 pm  W 4 - 3 W 8 - 0 
Thursday, June 22, 2017 @ Danville (Varsity only) 6:00 pm                                    W 14 - 2
Friday, June 23, 2017 MUSCATINE TOURNAMENT 10:00 am vs. Wilton  W 6 - 2 
Friday, June 23, 2017 MUSCATINE TOURNAMENT 10:00 am vs. Cedar Rapids, Prairie L 5 - 7
Saturday, June 24, 2017 MUSCATINE TOURNAMENT 10:00 am vs. Davenport Assumption L 0 - 7
Monday, June 26, 2017 vs. WMU 5:30 pm  W 4 - 3 W 9 - 0 
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 vs. Wapello 5:30 pm    W 7 - 0
Friday, June 30, 2017 @ Van Buren 6:00 pm   W 13 - 0 
Saturday, July 1, 2017 U OF I TOURNAMENT   vs. Davenport North W 12 - 2
Saturday, July 1, 2017 U OF I TOURNAMENT   vs. Iowa City West L 1 - 4

JH Softball

 Front Row: Mae Cox, Raegan Downing, Joselin Crumly, Emmy Fuller, Abbie Kinsley, Lily Fischer and Brynn Jeambey.

Middle Row: Cami Shoultz, McKenna Hohenadel, Hannah McConnaha, Piper Brandt, Kenna Law, Emilee Truitt and Madisyn Gerdts.

 

Back Row: Brelynn Randall, Abbie Steele, Choral Hahn, Destiney Miller, Ahlyn McKenzie, MaKenah Lawrence and Chloe Ramer.

 

 

Date  Location/Opponent  Start Time  7th Grade Score  8th Grade Score
 Monday, May 22, 2017  vs. Mediapolis  5:30 pm   W 7 - 4  W 13 - 4 
 Thursday, May 25, 2017  @ Washington  5:30 pm  W 12 - 11   W 16 - 3 
 Tuesday, May 30, 2017  @ Highland  5:30 pm  W 11 - 5   L 1 - 2 
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 vs. Columbus 5:30 pm W 13 - 1 W 15 - 3
Thursday, June 1, 2017  @ Pekin 5:30 pm W 20 - 5 W 9 - 6
Tuesday, June 6, 2017  @ Wapello 5:30 pm W 7 - 1 Did not play
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 vs. Lone Tree 5:30 pm W 16 - 6  Did not play 
Thursday, June 8, 2017  @ WMU 5:30 pm  W 8 - 7 W 15 - 5 
Thursday, June 15, 2017  vs. Mediapolis 5:30 pm  W 8 - 4  W 11 - 10 
Friday, June 16, 2017 vs. Wapello 5:30 pm  W 8 - 3 Did not play
Wednesday, June 21, 2017 vs. Pekin 5:30 pm  W 12 - 0  L 11 - 12 
Thursday, June 22, 2017 vs. Highland 5:30 pm  W 4 - 1  L 2 - 4
Tuesday, June 27, 2017  @ Lone Tree 5:30 pm  
Thursday, June 29, 2017 vs. WMU 5:30 pm L 0 - 1 L 6 - 10
Friday, June 30, 2017 vs. Washington 5:30 pm